Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

OutdoorLads Privacy Statement

Last update: 10th May 2018

Any personal information provided to us or gathered by us is held by OutdoorLads Ltd, 30-32 Thomas Street, Manchester M4 1ER, United Kingdom.

Should you wish to contact us on any matter, including your privacy, please call us on 0161 420 0001 or email us at support@outdoorlads.com

We respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We will be clear about the data we collect and why. We take the protection of your data seriously. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. 

The prime purpose of collecting your data is to enable us to offer you the OutdoorLads experience and to run events that you can take part in. 

This Privacy Statement (the 'Statement') explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. The Statement also sets out the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions. Please read this Statement carefully to understand how OutdoorLads may collect and use your personal information. The terms 'we', 'us', or 'OutdoorLads' are each intended as reference to OutdoorLads.

This Statement describes: 

  • The Types of Personal Information We Collect 
  • Your Interactions with OutdoorLads
  • How We Use Personal Information 
  • How and Why We May Share Personal Information 
  • The Legal Bases for Using Personal Information 
  • Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Information 
  • Your Rights and Choices 
  • Our Use of Cookies and Other Similar Technologies 
  • How to Contact us 

 

The Types of Personal Information We Collect 

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us when you register and/or complete your personal profile on OutdoorLads.com

We may receive information about you from other sources, including emails, phone calls and support tickets exchanged between us. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for instance, when you interact with us on those platforms. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this Statement and we also apply any additional restrictions imposed by the source of data. 

 

Information of children 

OutdoorLads does not target and makes no offer to children (defined as anyone under the age of eighteen). Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of eighteen. If, following a notification from a parent, guardian or discovery by other means, a child under eighteen has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our records. 

 

Your Interactions with OutdoorLads

To make the information in this Statement easy to understand, we have highlighted different occasions when OutdoorLads could potentially collect personal information from you. Your interactions with OutdoorLads are broken down into the following segments: 

 

Learning about OutdoorLads

As you gather more information about OutdoorLads, you begin to interact with us. Examples include browsing our website, calling or emailing our in-house administration team, attending one of our events, or attending an event at which we are present, such as a Pride event. To learn more about OutdoorLads, you may voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name and email address during these interactions. We may also collect information about you online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our websites. 

We collect: some or all of your name, email address, date of birth, and information provided by cookies or similar technology. 

Why: We use this information to share news about events offered by OutdoorLads. 

 

Registering with OutdoorLads.com

You can look at our website anonymously, but once you decide to register you will be asked to provide some personal information so that we can communicate with you and so that when you attend one of our events we know who you are and what your requirements are.

We collect: your first name, last name, username (chosen by you), profile picture, profile bio (written by you) phone number, email address, address (coming soon), region, date of birth, next of kin name, next of kin relationship, next of kin phone number, dietary requirements, whether you are able to provide lifts in a car, from which general area you can provide such lifts, and whether you are first aid trained.

Why: We use this information to advise the leader of any event you attend who to expect on an event and any requirements you have. Other members can also see your first name, last name, username, profile picture, whether you are able to provide lifts, from which general area you can provide such lifts, and whether you are first aid trained. This information is visible to them on your profile page and enables them to recognise you and contact you via an on-site message. Processing your personal data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you. 

 

Booking Events, Joining Waiting Lists and Bookmarking Events

When you book onto an event, or a waiting list or add an event to your bookmarked list, we record your engagement with that event. 

We collect: your status on the event (whether you are attending, on the waiting list, on the bookmarked list, cancelled), the date and time of your booking and how much you paid.

Why: We use this information to manage capacity and attendance at our events, and so that the event leader, coordinators and administration staff know who is attending the events. We need to know when you booked because places are allocated in order of booking, on a first come first served basis. If you cancel your attendance, we need to know what you paid so that we can process the appropriate refund.

 

Buying OutdoorLads membership or a place on a paid event 

Some of our events are free but if you add an OutdoorLads membership and/or a paid event to your checkout basket on outdoorlads.com, or if you make a purchase over the phone, you will be asked to provide information so that we can complete your purchase. 

We collect: your name, billing address and credit or debit card information. 

Why: We use this information to complete your transaction and handle refunds. Processing your payment data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you. We do not store any credit or debit card information on OutdoorLads.com and this is held only by the payment processor. Your card information is communicated securely from the website to the payment processor.

 

Applying for Concession Pricing

If you meet the conditions for Concession Pricing we will enable you to take out a Full Membership at the Concession price, and subsequently to book events at the Concession prices where they are available. In order to do this, we need to be able to verify your eligibility.

We collect: When applying for concession pricing we ask you to email proof of your eligibility. Having checked the information or proof that you send, we mark your profile as Approved for Concession. We then delete the email you sent us, together with any supporting documentation. Hence for a short time we hold the information you send us on our email server.

Why: We need to verify your eligibility for Concession pricing. Once approved however, we enable you to buy a Concession Membership and hence to benefit from Concession pricing for one full year. At the end of the membership year we ask you to reverify any continued eligibility, which is necessary because we do not keep your email or any previous correspondence once you have been approved.

 

Becoming a Leader

If you apply to become a Leader, we will collect additional data and information from your Leader Application form. We also require you to sign the OutdoorLads Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) prior to becoming a leader, from which point you will have access to some of the confidential information of our members (such as those attending events that you lead)

We collect: details of your experience in leading events, of any first aid qualification/s you hold and of any professional qualifications. We also collect the comments of your assessor. 

Why: This is required to enable us to assess your suitability to be a leader and to be able to demonstrate that we maintain a rigorous approval procedure for all leaders. The NDA is required to confirm your agreement to the confidentiality of our members’ data. 

 

Getting Help from OutdoorLads

From time to time, you may decide to contact our Admin team for assistance with your membership. To be able to offer you the best service possible, we may collect certain data from you.

We collect: This may include contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers (if you contact us using a social media channel), and the content of your chats and other communications with our Admin team (including voice recording if you call Customer Care). In certain situations, it is useful for the Customer Care team to be able to masquerade as you on our website. This is essentially the ability for our staff to simulate your experience on the website, which often enables us to understand any issues you are facing or to help you to complete a task on the website that you were unable to do yourself. 

Why: We collect this information to give you the best and most efficient customer support possible. For instance, for customer inquiries and technical questions, we use contact information to respond to the customer in their preferred channel (phone, email, social). For technical problems, we can masquerade as you to troubleshoot the issue more effectively. Using these types of data in this way is necessary to fulfil the agreement we have with you. 

 

How We Use Personal Information 

OutdoorLads uses the data we collect to provide you with the Products and Services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new events or services available, security and other types of updates. 

OutdoorLads uses the data for the following purposes: 

 

Providing the OutdoorLads Experience 

We use data to provide, operate, support and improve the OutdoorLads Events and Services we offer to ensure our members sign up to and attend events as effortlessly as possible. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you. 

 

Customer Support 

We use data to respond to customer enquiries, diagnose problems, and provide other customer care and support services. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest. 

 

OutdoorLads Continuous Improvement 

We use data for research purposes and to develop and improve OutdoorLads, including identifying what events and event locations we need to meet our members’ interests, developing and adding new features or capabilities, such as using error reports to improve security features. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. 

 

Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution 

We use data to protect the security and safety of our website and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest and to help protect you against fraud. 

 

Business Operations 

We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. 

 

Communication, Marketing and Advertising 

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means of electronic communication (including through the on-site messaging function) to inform you about new OutdoorLads events or Services, security or software updates, update you on a support issue, or invite you to take part in a survey. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant OutdoorLads advertising to you. For information about managing email notifications and marketing communications, please see the section detailing Your Rights and Choices. 

 

How and Why We May Share Personal Information 

OutdoorLads does not, and will not, sell personal information about our members.We only disclose your data as authorised in this Statement. We may share information with the following types of third parties. 

 

Event Leaders, Coordinators, Organisers, Trustees

The majority of OutdoorLads events are run and managed by OutdoorLads employees or our volunteer leaders, volunteer coordinators and volunteer organisers. We provide them with information about you that they require to run a safe and effective event.

 

Third Party Event Providers 

We sometimes use third parties to provide events, or parts of events, sometimes in partnership with us and sometimes in full. We only share your personal data with such third parties as necessary, and your personal information will be shared with these agents or contractors only for the purpose of being able to run the event and to enable your participation on it. 

 

Third Party Service Providers

Printing and merchandising companies, couriers and postal delivery services in order to be able provide you with any services and goods that you have requested.

IT service providers who assist us with the operation of our IT systems

Marketing Analytics companies that give us insight into our membership and our products to enable us to be more effective and efficient.

Payment providers that process credit and debit card payments and refunds on our behalf.

 

It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes. 

 

Compelled Disclosure 

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our members, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations or in legal proceedings. 

 

The Legal Bases for Using Personal Information 

There are different legal bases that we rely on to use your personal information, namely: 

 

Performance of a contract 

The use of your personal information may be necessary to perform the agreement you have with us. For example, to complete your purchase of a place on an OutdoorLads event, to register and maintain your account, to help with delivery issues and to handle refunds.

 

Consent

To be able to contact you to inform you about events and news that we think you will be interested in, we are required to gain your consent by opting in to receiving such marketing communication from us. You can opt out and withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Legitimate interests 

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest to analyse and improve OutdoorLads, the content on our website, to send you notifications or information about OutdoorLads events that you have registered for, or to use your personal information for administrative, fraud detection or legal purposes. 

 

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Information We Collect 

OutdoorLads is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, no security system is impenetrable. 

While no Service is completely secure, OutdoorLads takes precautionary measures to help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities. We also ensure that our third-party data centre vendors provide adequate security measures. Additionally, your data is protected with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), during transmission over the Internet. Please note, your password is stored using one-way hash, which means that it cannot be recovered (or disclosed) by anyone, including OutdoorLads, it can only be reset. 

You can only access your OutdoorLads account information and our service through the use of an individual user login and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please notify us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. You should always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. We will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. 

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@outdoorlads.com.

 

Retention 

OutdoorLads will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the website and your OutdoorLads account, to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. 

In all other instances, if you do not sign into your account on outdoorlads.com for a continuous period of two years, we will delete your account and all the information we hold on you. 

All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to support@outdoorlads.com.

 

Your Rights and Choices 

Your Rights 

We want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. You can do this in the following ways: 

  • you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • you can inform us of any changes to your personal information, or you can change some of your personal information, or you can ask us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you
  • in certain situations, you can ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information
  • in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Moreover, where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information. 

It is not necessary for you to accurately complete all information on our profile template in order to access our site, however, you will not be able to book onto any of our events unless your profile is complete.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. You can do this within your own account, or you can contact us to request changes by emailing support@outdoorlads.com

We will respond to your request as soon as possible but certainly within 30 days. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern you may have about our use of your personal information. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, youhave a right to log a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Your Choices 

If you wish to access, edit or remove profile information or change your password, you can do so by logging in to your OutdoorLads account or sending an email to support@outdoorlads.com.

If you wish to permanently delete your account and all the data we hold on you can do so by raising a support ticket or emailing us at support@outdoorlads.com. Note that once your account is deleted, your membership will immediately end and you will no longer be able to take part in OutdoorLads. 

We will communicate with you through on site messages, and updates to support tickets, which you can read and respond to by logging onto your account.

In addition, you can choose to receive email notifications of messages and updates to support tickets. 

We would also like to be able to send you marketing emails, with news and information which we believe will be of interest to you, for example, advance notice of events being published, or news about general developments in OutdoorLads. 

You can choose to opt in to receive such marketing communications from OutdoorLads in the profile section of your account. 

If you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications, you can follow the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” tab. You can also opt out of marketing communications by updating this setting within your account details.

Please note, regardless of your communication settings, we will continue to communicate with you regarding changes to terms and conditions, policy updates, routine customer service messages such as information about current or past purchases, delivery of products, service interruptions, data breaches or other significant information about OutdoorLads.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Similar Technologies 

We may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website or app, and help customise our marketing offerings. 

 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser.

We use analytics cookies, like those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at OutdoorLads.com. To learn more about Google Analytics and your data, visit this Google webpage

 

How to control Cookie Settings 

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may impair your overall user experience, as it will no longer be personalised to you.

 

Pixels 

In addition to cookies, we sometimes use small graphic images known as 'pixels' (also known as web beacons, clear GIFs, or pixel tags). We use pixels in our email communications to you (if you have selected to receive such communications) to help us to understand whether our email communication has been viewed. We also use third party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests. 

 

How to Contact us 

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please email support@outdoorlads.com.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement 

OutdoorLads may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Products and Service. Please review it regularly. When we update this Statement, we will revise the 'Last Update' date at the top of the Statement. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how OutdoorLads uses your personal data, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes, prior to them taking place, or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Statement regularly to learn more how OutdoorLads is using and protecting your information.